TULIPS OF DOURO QUILT
Assembled and quilted by the CWL of St. Joseph’s Douro
as a fundraiser for the Douro Doings 2017.
Draw to be made Monday September 4th, 2017
The quilt is approximately 80” x 104”
All fabrics – with the exception of the tulips – were purchased at
Needleworks X-Stitch, 182 George St N Peterborough




The Tulip Blocks were completed by the following ladies:
Annette Dunford Jeanna McArthur
Deb Cranley Barbara Meade
Christine Fitzgerald Betty Ownsworth
Debbie Hough Marcella Pecoskie
Joyce Manser Helen Sheehan
Helen Massey Ingrid ZbieranowType your paragraph here.

89TH ANNUAL "DOURO DOINGS"

LABOUR DAY WEEKEND - SEPTEMBER 2-4, 2017

ST. JOSEPH’S PARISH OF DOURO WELCOMES YOU!
EVENTS BEGIN AT 9:00 A.M. - DOURO PARK
205 Douro 2nd Line, Douro, ON, K0L 2B0


  • BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS                               @ ALL WEEKEND.

  • ANTIQUE AND CLASSIC CAR SHOW                 @ 9:00 A.M.

  • 10K RUN                                                                @ 10:00 A.M.

  • HORSESHOE TOURNAMENT: WOMEN’S           @ 11:00 A.M.

  • CHILDREN’S EVENTS & FROG JUMP                 @ NOON.

  • TUG OF WARS                                                       @ 1:00 P.M.


St. Joseph Parish Hall Events- Douro Village- 299 County Rd 8 (at Douro 4th Line).

  1. LOCAL MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT                 @ 3:00 P.M.

  2. ROAST BEEF SUPPER                                       @ 3:00 TO 6:00 P.M. IN PARISH HALL                                                                                                          (ADULTS - $14.00 per person, CHILDREN - $7.00 per person, advance tickets available)

  3. FAMOUS QUILT RAFFLE & BAZAAR                @ 6:00 P.M.

 CONTACT INFO & ABOUT EVENT call parish office @ 705-652-3231

ST. JOSEPH'S DOURO C.W.L. SUPPER & BAZAAR - 2017
LABOUR DAY, SEPTEMBER 4, 2017 - SUPPER: 3:00 P.M. - 6:00 P.M.

SUPPER BASKET: 3 pies (homemade, please)
2 dozen dinner rolls or biscuits
5 lb. potatoes -COOKED & MASHED (& brought hot if possible)
in a plastic ziplock bag
1 bag frozen mixed vegetables
Something for Home Baking Table (may incl jams, jellies, pickles, candy)
1 jar bread & butter pickles (Surname A – O)
1 lb butter (Surname P- T)
SUPPER ADMISSION: Adults $14.00 Advance tickets $13
Children (6-12 years) $ 7.00
Preschool children Free
Supper, Field & Evening Workers $ 6.50
RELIGIOUS ARTICLES (3:00 to 6:00 p.m.) Joyce Manser & Mary O’Grady
HOME BAKING TABLE:
Pricing l:00-4:00 p.m. Nora Sweeney, Margaret Yasyszczuk
4:30-6:00 p.m. Ashley Watts, Sherri Condon, Eileen York, Sharon Doughty
6:00 to end Suzanne Carlow, Maureen Fitzgerald
Christine Fitzgerald, Zita Carlow
WHEEL OF FORTUNE:
Auctioneers: Bob Condon
Cashiers: Jack Holland, Paul Meade
Tickets: Jean Heffernan, Karen Johnson
Articles: Jill Scott, Kelly Towns, Margie Morrissey
Annette Dunford, Barbara Meade


Ticket Salesmen
6:00-7:30 – Mike Towns, Bob Sullivan, Daryl Fitzgerald, Adam Parker, Larry Leahy, Mike DeMayer, Peter Leahy, Mike VandenBroek, Brian Scott, John Towns, Paul Dunford, Don Thurston
7:30 to end: Tom McKeiver, Gerard Sullivan, Doug Scott, Keith Manser, Kirk Cranley, Brian Fitzgerald, Greg Holland, Nathan Leahy, Patrick O’Grady, Steve Condon, Gerald Heffernan, Joey townes
  SOUND SYSTEM: Ray Craft
$100 Bill Donated by Knights of Columbus: Draw at 9:00 p.m.-
2:00-4:00 p.m.- Nancy Wood, Maureen Moher
4:00-6:00 p.m Mary Eileen Holland, Carolyn Leonard
6:00-end -Loretta Thurston, Carol Kidd
QUILT: BY CWL   Draw at 9:00 p.m.-
2:00-4:00 p.m.-Tom & Yvonne Passerola
4:00-6:00 p.m.- Pauline McMillan, Patricia Fitzgerald
6:00-end-Sally Scott, Helen Sheehan
SIDE OF PORK: THE FAMILY OF BILL MOHER  Draw at 9:00 p.m.-
2:00-4:00 p.m.- Rhonda Johnson, Bev O’Brien
4:00-6:00 p.m.- Maria O'Grady, Theresa Westlake
6:00-end- Debbie O'Grady, Marion Doyle
NOTE: ** IT IS IMPORTANT TO LET US KNOW AHEAD OF TIME IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO WORK WHEN OR WHERE YOU HAVE BEEN SCHEDULED. IF UNABLE TO WORK, OR IF ANYONE HAS BEEN MISSED AND IS WILLING TO WORK, PLEASE CONTACT AS SOON AS POSSIBLE: **       Debbie Youngman - 652-0550 Barb Vollering 652-6009
Ticket sellers at the field:  10:00 am – 2:00 pm  - Ashley Watts


SUPPER                                          2:30 to 4:30 p.m                                   4:30 to end
PRIZE ORGANIZERS (upstairs) Marion Scott  Barbara Meade
CASHIERS                                      Jim Coughlin                                     Barry Condon
                                                         Jim Holland                                       Don Forrest
FLOOR & TICKET                           Karl Moher                                        Tom McInnes
SUPERVISORS                               Kurt Johnston                                   Derek Leahy


ADMISSION, BACKDOOR             John Moher                                       Kerry Conroy
(for workers only)                          Andy Vollering                                  Anne Garron
KITCHEN HELPERS                       Daniel Leahy                                    Dan Moloney
USHERS                                          Pawel Zbieranowski                       John Sullivan
(Also help with garbage                Tom O’Grady                                   Carl McKeiver
& water for coffee)


POUR TEA/COFFEE                       Pauline Heffernan                            Theresa Hamersma
& ORANGE JUICE                          Sinead McIlwain                               Gina Maloney
                                                          Pam Grady                                       Lynn Hickey
                                                                                                                    Inez Maloney
TEA, COFFEE &                             Larry Devlin (1:00 p.m.)                    Joe Sweeney (4:00 p.m.)
ORANGE DRINK MAKERS            Judy O'Brien                                     Barb Dickinson
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          2:00 to 4:30 p.m.                             4:30 to 6:30p.m.
Preparing Hot Potatoes                 Marion Leahy*                                 Adele Devlin #
& Vegetables                                   Patsy O’Brien*                                Mary Ellen O'Brien #
                                                                     (*1:30pm start)                           (#4:00 pm start)
Preparing Gravy                              Paul Yasyszczuk
FILL BUFFET & CLEAN TABLE     Maureen Sullivan                           Christine Barry
Tomatoes, Cucumbers, Salad        Diana Condon                                Kelly VanderVegt
                                                          Dorothy Perdue                             Ada Leahy
Pie Room                                          Ingrid Zbieranowski                      Mary McKeiver (Carl)
                                                           Helen Edwards                             Anne Heffernan (Leo)
                                                           Bernice Heffernan                        Lise Leahy
CARRY BASKETS                            12:00 – 2:30                                   2:30 – 4:30
                                                           Wayne Carlow                              Heath Leeming
                                                           Nick Sullivan                                Joe Ross
WASH DISHES                                  4:30 – 6 Betty Ownsworth, Darlene Sullivan
                                                           6 -7:30 Arlene Leahy, Jennifer DeMayer
Carry Trays Inside &                        2:30 – 4:30 Sheila Maloney & Katlyn Condon
Outside for Guests                          4:30 – end Siobhan Doyle & Anne Marie Doyle


                                                            2:30-4:30                                       4:30-6:30
HEAD WAITRESS                              Marian Coughlin                          Loretto Coones
WAITRESSES                                    Amanda Hulsman                        Sheila Sweeney
                                                           Maria O’Grady (Tom)                   Josie Brault
                                                           Mary Perdue                                 Natasha Ragaz
                                                           Kim Perdue
OUTSIDE - IN CHARGE                    Pat Leahy                                      Gail Nihill
WAITRESSES
Gail Nihil(outside tables)                   Shelley Ryan                                Anna Dyer
                                                            Jean Condon                                Lorraine Garrin
                                                            Carolyn Parker                             Kathy McInnes
                                                            Betsy Parker                                 Vera Carlow
Pour Tea/Coffee                                 Marlene VandenBroek                Lee Ann Moloney
(outside)                                             Grace VandenBroek                   Kaitlyn Moloney
Life Attendant  Robin Sullivan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVENING SECURITY INSIDE PARISH HALL Larry Carlow
(Also close hall windows at end of evening)
PARKING:                                           2:00 - 3:30 p.m.    Mike Moloney & Dennis Armour
                                                            3:30 – 5:00 p.m.    Peter Doherty & John Twomey
                                                            5:00 – 6:30 p.m.    Terry Pecoskie & John Smith
NOTICE
1) Ladies are asked to work at the hall on Saturday, Sept 2nd at 9:00 a.m.
2) Men are asked to work at the Hall outside, on Sunday, Sept.3rd, beginning at l:00 p.m.
2) Men are also needed to help with final preparations at the Park on Sun. afternoon, September 3rd
3) Men and women needed at the Hall on Tues. Sept. 5th, 9:00 a.m. to clean up
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AT THE DOURO PARK
Help is required at the field on Sunday at l:00 p.m. to set up and on Tuesday at 9:00 a.m.for cleanup. .

If available to help please contact Gary Moloney at 652-5090.
For information regarding field events and to volunteer your time on Monday please contact the field organizers.
Chairpersons:                                      Michelle Towns 652-6256
                                                               Maureen Fitzgerald 295-6343
Fast Ball Tournament                          Brian Condon 652-6326
Slow Pitch Tournament                       Seamus McDougall 696-3669
Antique & Classic Car Show              Gail Pomeroy 743-2458
10K Run                                               Chris Coons 652-6256
Horseshoe Tournament                     Buck & Debbie Hough 652-1319
Children's Games                              Sharon & Gary Moloney 652-5090
Frog Jump                                          Jenn & Mike DeMaeyer 652-3446
Tug of War                                          Kurt Johnston 652-9812
Musical Entertainment                      Marcelle Mundell (Dan Armstrong)652-7980
Admission Gate                                 Ed Leahy 652-6425

​​​ST. JOSEPH CHURCH, DOURO